ISTANBUL / KARTALFrom metering to installation.0532 255 28 34
URAL.ENGINEERING
Bills and rules

Understanding tiered natural gas pricing

Gas pricing and allocation between apartments are different stages.

The BOTAŞ scheme

Tiered natural gas pricing for residential consumers began on the gas day of 4 April 2026. The implementation rules define thresholds by province and calendar month.

Two separate calculations

The distribution company’s pricing of the main bill is separate from how that cost is allocated within the building. Start with the building’s main bill and consumption period when reviewing an apartment’s charge.

Use the current documents

Do not assume thresholds and prices remain fixed throughout the year. Review the distribution company’s explanation, current BOTAŞ rules and published thresholds for the relevant billing period together.

BOTAŞ / NOVEMBER–DECEMBER 2026

Updated thresholds for all 81 provinces

The following values are from the updated BOTAŞ table for November and December 2026. The unit is Sm³; use the corrected consumption on the bill and the number of days in each relevant month.

81 PROVINCES

2026 monthly consumption thresholds · Sm³
ProvinceNovemberDecember
ADANA36.02155.93
ADIYAMAN148.26307.74
AFYONKARAHISAR283.85421.66
AGRI435.72607.60
AKSARAY265.79411.69
AMASYA252.21366.63
ANKARA283.78420.00
ANTALYA41.86157.94
ARDAHAN520.45732.29
ARTVIN243.22385.61
AYDIN86.42206.50
BALIKESIR193.10313.16
BARTIN216.51318.06
BATMAN232.33402.94
BAYBURT428.05600.08
BILECIK232.12356.39
BINGOL306.08462.79
BITLIS413.32588.61
BOLU318.92420.70
BURDUR228.10368.81
BURSA183.30281.66
CANAKKALE108.47223.39
CANKIRI317.63436.63
CORUM312.13437.06
DENIZLI128.03260.93
DIYARBAKIR239.16415.54
DUZCE213.43301.53
EDIRNE195.06334.43
ELAZIG283.57439.69
ERZINCAN350.56509.43
ERZURUM507.05696.94
ESKISEHIR284.83413.00
GAZIANTEP193.69346.68
GIRESUN108.85204.58
GUMUSHANE344.05486.68
HAKKARI351.82527.10
HATAY82.60234.41
IGDIR330.37502.08
ISPARTA221.62358.66
ISTANBUL136.01259.35
IZMIR67.97196.23
KAHRAMANMARAS159.22317.71
KARABUK285.43395.41
KARAMAN264.15406.18
KARS499.66682.06
KASTAMONU361.17470.75
KAYSERI358.19489.21
KIRIKKALE275.42410.64
KIRKLARELI219.35348.86
KIRSEHIR304.57446.86
KILIS115.47280.44
KOCAELI136.71231.09
KONYA301.56454.56
KUTAHYA307.69431.81
MALATYA276.05435.31
MANISA128.84262.59
MARDIN164.22335.91
MERSIN24.71106.40
MUGLA189.74318.59
MUS365.82543.90
NEVSEHIR297.43437.94
NIGDE312.17445.73
ORDU122.40222.69
OSMANIYE59.92192.06
RIZE141.96255.41
SAKARYA158.24251.30
SAMSUN122.57219.10
SIIRT184.45359.63
SINOP100.10206.59
SIVAS373.42510.74
SANLIURFA100.52267.49
SIRNAK185.22349.91
TEKIRDAG172.17294.96
TOKAT269.33391.13
TRABZON120.40214.99
TUNCELI306.22459.90
USAK250.32378.18
VAN360.50514.50
YALOVA156.63250.86
YOZGAT352.87481.86
ZONGULDAK150.50243.51

Source: BOTAŞ — November and December 2026 monthly consumption thresholds (PDF) ↗

How does this apply to central systems?

Under the BOTAŞ rules, a central-system subscription’s total consumption is divided by the total number of households to determine consumption per household. For billing periods spanning more than one month, the days and thresholds for each month are considered separately. This table alone does not calculate the bill or an apartment’s cost share.

Related technical or official sourceRead the source

Regulations and implementation conditions can change; use the current text for the relevant period.

THE RIGHT START FOR YOUR BUILDING

Your building.
Let us assess it together.

Discuss your project
Call nowRequest a quote
IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Information on Tiered Natural Gas Pricing and Heat Cost Allocation

Following BOTAŞ’s announcement dated 3 April 2026, within the framework of the Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EPDK) and BOTAŞ regulations, tiered pricing for residential consumers took effect on 4 April 2026.

Under this scheme, the government subsidy varies by consumption tier, increasing the price paid per cubic metre. Depending on the region and consumption level, the difference in unit costs between Tier 1 and Tier 2 ranges from 60% to 80%.

Although total natural gas bills issued to buildings have increased, no changes have been made to the Regulation on the Allocation of Heating and Domestic Hot Water Costs in Central Heating and Hot Water Systems. Accordingly, costs continue to be calculated and allocated using individual unit meter readings and the building’s current natural gas invoice amount.

SOURCES

Learn more ↗

Contact us

CONTACT US

Leave a message.

Send your request to our sales team.

Your information is used only to assess and respond to your request. No marketing consent is requested.